Previously the Live Forever Club — same community, now with a sharper mission for life extension

London Futurists

Looking to the future impact of technology on society and heatlh and everything

Serious analysis of radical scenarios for the next 3-40 years. London Futurist meetings and projects explore both the potential upsides, and the potential downsides, of these scenarios. We aim to set aside hype and sensationalism, over-optimism and over-pessimism.

Visit website: https://londonfuturists.com/

 LondonFuturists

 london-futurists

 LondonFuturists

Details last updated 04-Feb-2019

London Futurists Blog Posts

Summary of London Futurists’ Engineering Greater Human Resilience Panel Discussion
27-Apr-2020

Summary of London Futurists’ Engineering Greater Human Resilience Panel Discussion

Interesting thoughts from an international panel of futurists

Impli Implantables Presents at London Futurists
26-Feb-2020

Impli Implantables Presents at London Futurists

Anna Luisa Schaffgotsch talked about the history and future in implant technology

London Futurists Creations

The Science and Technology of Growing Young

21-Aug-2021

Sergey Young talks about his new book at this London Futurists online event

Transhumanism: Future scenarios, with Max More

15-Mar-2025

London Futurists online webinar with Max More (FREE)

The Future Starts Now

24-Apr-2021

Online event about futurism, from eugenics, unnatural selection and amortality, to the future of work, organized by London Futurists (FREE)

Transvision Utrecht 2024

20-Jan-2024 to 21-Jan-2024

International forum for exchange of ideas related to transhumanism 1co-organized by the French Association for Transhumanism and London Futurists (Netherlands)

Human cryopreservation: the key legal and policy issues

28-May-2022

Online event about human cryopreservation organized by London Futurists with Jordi Sandalinas as a main speaker (FREE)

Future Superhuman: Our transhuman lives in a make-or-break century

07-May-2022

Elise Bohan talks about her new book, Future Superhuman: Our Transhuman Lives in a Make-or-Break Century, at this London Futurists online event (FREE)

Younging: Triggering Ancient Mechanisms for Rejuvenation

20-Nov-2021

Vince Giuliano and Steve Buss discuss the body's rejuvenation processes, at this London Futurists online event

Interventions to Trigger ’Younging’ Mechanisms

09-Apr-2022

Vince Giuliano and Steve Buss speaking about aging and rejuvenation in online event organized by London Futurists (FREE)

The future of thinking about death

26-Feb-2022

Philosopher Ingemar Patrick Linden talks about his new book, The Case Against Death, at this London Futurists online event (FREE)

Replacing Aging, with Jean Hébert

22-Jan-2022

Stem cell transplantation to replace damage caused by ageing - London Futurists online event

The case for ’30 in 30’: Adding 30 years to healthspans by 2050

08-Jan-2022

Karen Hooper, Martin Carkett, and Jess Northend speaking about longer healthspans on London Futurists online event (FREE)

A Paradigm Shift in Aging Research?

18-Sep-2021

Harold Katcher updates London Futurists on his research and talks about his theories of ageing

Anticipating a sea-change in public attitude, with Dr Aubrey de Grey

17-Jul-2021

How should people interested in the future help society prepare for that sea-change transition in attitude?

We have always been cyborgs

10-Apr-2021

London Futurists webinar about transhumanism with Stefan Lorenz Sorgner (FREE)

Politics for greater liberty: transhumanist perspectives

20-Jun-2020

Online event about transhumanism hosted by London Futurists

The Future of Cancer

30-Jan-2021

Dr Kat Arney talks about her new book, Rebel Cell, at this London Futurists online event (FREE)

The future of improving human performance

07-Sep-2020

Online event features Nick Powell, who is a performance coach and biohacker.

Regulating the rise of Artificial General Intelligence

30-May-2020

Online Zoom webinar about AI.

Hacking Darwin: Genetic Engineering and the Future of Humanity

16-May-2020

Online event about Genetic Engineering by Jamie Metzl.

Anticipating the next Black Death

07-Nov-2020

Conversation with author and journalist Debora MacKenzie

People at London Futurists

David Wood

Chair at London Futurists and author

Topics mentioned on this page:
Survival of Humanity, Life Extension
DoNotAge supplements affiliate link